タイトルバー(English)

ここから本文です。

Kashihara City Community Bus

 Not only beneficial to residents, the Community Bus is also a great transport option for sightseeing purposes. It is the most convenient way to get to Fujiwara Palace Ruins, Kashihara Insect Museum as well as the Nara National Research Institute Exhibition Room for Cultural Artifacts from Fujiwara Palace Ruins (weekend route only).

Bus1 Bus2

Information is accurate as of June, 2017

Fare | Bus Route | Bus Schedules

Riding the Community Bus

The Community Bus is not indicated by any bus number, but rather the Japanese characters 「かしはら市コミュニティバス」are printed on the front and side of the bus. The bus can be easily distinguished by its design which features scenery from Fujiwara Palace Ruins

All buses are non-step buses, with doors positioned lower to the ground for ease of access, and are wheelchair accessible.


 Bus Fares

  Flat Fare 
Adult (Age 13 & above) 170 Yen
Child 90 Yen

Child below 6 years old ride free with any accompanying paying passenger.

Pay only at the point of alighting. 

Only cash & selected IC cards (rechargeable prepaid cards) are accepted.
Feeder service to Asuka Village during weekends and national holidays! 

During weekends and national holidays, 4 out of 6 scheduled services will have their routes expanded to include Nara National Research Institute Exhibition Room for Cultural Artifacts from Fujiwara Palace Ruins and onwards till Asuka Village, Okuyama.

Some of the services are aligned with Asuka Village's sightseeing loop bus, Akakame.

If you are planning a weekend excursion to Kashihara & Asuka Village, the Community Bus is well-recommended for its convenience.


Volunteer Guides

During the peak holiday period in Spring & Autumn, volunteer guides will be onboard facilitating as sightseeing navigators. Guides will converse in Japanese only.

Dates: Oct 15, 21-22, 28-29, Nov 3-5, 12 & 18 2017

Guides will be onboard buses between 9:00 to 15:04.

 Bus Route

Route MapPlease note that the map above is not drawn to scale ※ Click on photo to enlarge


 Bus Schedules

Weekday | Weekend & National Holiday

 Weekday timetable

Please note that between Aug 13-15 and Dec 30 - Jan 03, the Community Bus will run on the Weekend/Holiday schedule.

Bus Stop 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

7th

BOUND FOR KASHIHARA INSECT MUSEUM

Yagi Station (Bus stop #1)

7:20

8:50

10:20

12:20

13:50

15:50

17:20

Kashihara City Hall

7:23

8:53

10:23

12:23

13:53

15:53

17:23

Nara Medical University

7:28

8:58

10:28

12:28

13:58

15:58

17:28

Kashihara Manyo Hall

7:34

9:04

10:34

12:34

14:04

16:04

17:34

Fujiwara Capital Information Center

7:39

9:09

10:39

12:39

14:09

16:09

17:39

Hida-cho

7:40

9:10

10:40

12:40

14:10

16:10

17:40

Bessho-cho

7:42

9:12

10:42

12:42

14:12

16:12

17:42

Kinomoto-cho

7:42

9:12

10:42

12:42

14:12

16:12

17:42

Minamiura-cho

7:44

9:14

10:44

12:44

14:14

16:14

17:44

Minamiyama-cho

7:45

9:15

10:45

12:45

14:15

16:15

17:45

Kaguyama Cemetery

7:46

9:16

10:46

12:46

14:16

16:16

17:46

Kashihara Insect Museum

7:50

9:20

10:50

12:50

14:20

16:20

17:50

BOUND FOR YAGI STATION

Kashihara Insect Museum

8:00

9:30

11:30

13:00

14:30

16:30

18:00

Kaguyama Cemetery

8:02

9:32

11:32

13:02

14:32

16:32

18:02

Minamiyama-cho

8:03

9:33

11:33

13:03

14:33

16:33

18:03

Minamiura-cho

8:04

9:34

11:34

13:04

14:34

16:34

18:04

Kinomoto-cho

8:06

9:36

11:36

13:06

14:36

16:36

18:06

Bessho-cho

8:06

9:36

11:36

13:06

14:36

16:36

18:06

Hida-cho

8:08

9:38

11:38

13:08

14:38

16:38

18:08

Fujiwara Capital Information Center

8:09

9:39

11:39

13:09

14:39

16:39

18:09

Kashihara Manyo Hall

8:16

9:46

11:46

13:16

14:46

16:46

18:16

Nara Medical University

8:21

9:51

11:51

13:21

14:51

16:51

18:21

Kashihara City Hall

8:26

9:56

11:56

13:26

14:56

16:56

18:26

Yagi Station

8:30

10:00

12:00

13:30

15:00

17:00

18:30

 

 Weekend/National Holiday timetable

Bus Stop

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

BOUND FOR KASHIHARA INSECT MUSEUM ・ ASUKA OKUYAMA

Yagi Station (Bus stop #1)

7:20

9:00

11:00

13:15

15:15

17:15

Kashihara City Hall

7:23

9:03

11:03

13:18

15:18

17:18

Nara Medical University

7:28

9:08

11:08

13:23

15:23

17:23

Kashihara Manyo Hall

7:34

9:14

11:14

13:29

15:29

17:29

Fujiwara Capital Information Center

7:39

9:19

11:19

13:34

15:34

17:34

Hida-cho

7:40

9:20

11:20

13:35

15:35

17:35

Bessho-cho

7:42

9:22

11:22

13:37

15:37

17:37

Kinomoto-cho

7:42

9:22

11:22

13:37

15:37

17:37

Nara National Research Institute - Fujiwara

-

9:24

11:24

13:39

15:39

-

Minamiura-cho

7:44

9:27

11:27

13:42

15:42

17:39

Minamiyama-cho

7:45

9:28

11:28

13:43

15:43

17:40

Kaguyama Cemetery

7:46

9:29

11:29

13:44

15:44

17:41

Kashihara Insect Museum

7:50

9:33

11:33

13:48

15:48

17:45

Kaguyama Cemetery

-

9:35

11:35

13:50

15:50

-

Minamiyama-cho

-

9:36

11:36

13:51

15:51

-

South Minamiura-cho

-

9:37

11:37

13:52

15:52

-

Yamada Temple

-

9:40

11:40

13:55

15:55

-

Asuka Historical Museum

-

9:41

11:41

13:56

15:56

-

Asuka Okuyama

-

9:44

11:44

13:59

15:59

-

BOUND FOR YAGI STATION

Asuka Okuyama

-

9:50

11:50

14:20

16:20

-

Asuka Historical Museum

-

9:52

11:52

14:22

16:22

-

Yamada Temple

-

9:53

11:53

14:23

16:23

-

South Minamiura-cho

-

9:56

11:56

14:26

16:26

-

Minamiyama-cho

-

9:57

11:57

14:27

16:27

-

Kaguyama Cemetery

-

9:58

11:58

14:28

16:28

-

Kashihara Insect Museum

8:00

10:01

12:01

14:31

16:31

18:00

Kaguyama Cemetery

8:02

10:03

12:03

14:33

16:33

18:02

Minamiyama-cho

8:03

10:04

12:04

14:34

16:34

18:03

Minamiura-cho

8:04

10:05

12:05

14:35

16:35

18:04

Nara National Research Institute - Fujiwara

-

10:08

12:08

14:38

16:38

-

Kinomoto-cho

8:06

10:10

12:10

14:40

16:40

18:06

Bessho-cho

8:06

10:10

12:10

14:40

16:40

18:06

Hida-cho

8:08

10:12

12:12

14:42

16:42

18:08

Fujiwara Capital Information Center

8:09

10:13

12:13

14:43

16:43

18:09

Kashihara Manyo Hall

8:16

10:20

12:20

14:50

16:50

18:16

Nara Medical University

8:21

10:25

12:25

14:55

16:55

18:21

Kashihara City Hall

8:26

10:30

12:30

15:00

17:00

18:26

Yagi Station

8:30

10:34

12:34

15:04

17:04

18:30

 

 Back to top 

お問合せ

所属課室:魅力創造部観光政策課

橿原市八木町1-1-18

電話番号:0744-21-1115